Information notice about General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The protection of your personal data is of high importance to eurosam, therefore eurosam takes all reasonable care to ensure that your personal data is processed safely.
 
When visiting our website or our premises, you may share your personal data with eurosam (eurosam), acting as data controller.
 
This data is used for the following purposes by eurosam

  • enabling eurosam to address your requests and to respond to your messages;
  • managing the recruitment process;
  • guaranteeing the security of our website and of our premises ;
  • understand clients navigation on our website but not an individual basis.

Please note that, in order to carry out the processing activities specified therein, eurosam relies on its legitimate interest, which consists in proper communication and exchange of information between you and eurosam.

The company eurosam Headquartered in “Centre d’Affaire La Boursidière – Rue de La Boursidière – Batiment K – 92357 Le Plessis Robinson Cedex” has placed its premises under video surveillance to ensure the safety of its personnel and property. The images recorded in this device are not used for the purpose of monitoring the personnel or checking the schedules. You can learn more about the use of video surveillance by eurosam by reading the dedicated paragraph.

For the abovementioned purposes, your personal data will be kept for no longer than:

  • One month for the video surveillance images.
  • One year for the log data we collect to ensure the security of our website as well as to understand your navigation on our website.
  • One year for the data collected when you visit our premises.
  • Two years for the recruitment data.
  • Three years after their collection when you request information.


For your perfect information, please note that eurosam website also uses cookies while you are browsing its website. You can learn more about the use of cookies by eurosam by reading the dedicated paragraph.

You can access the data about yourself or ask for their deletion. You also have a right of opposition and a right to limit the processing of your data (see cnil.fr for more information about your rights).

To exercise these rights or any questions about the processing of your data in this device, you can contact our Data Protection Manager.

  • Contact our Data Protection Manager by post:
    The Data Protection Manager
    Société eurosam
    Centre d’affaire La Boursidière
    Rue de La Boursidière – Batiment K
    92357 Le Plessis Robinson Cedex
    France

If you feel, after contacting us, that your computer rights and freedoms are not respected or that the video device does not comply with the data protection rules, you can make an online claim to the CNIL or by post.

 

Cookies

  • What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files, implementing tracking mechanisms, that are, for example, placed and/or read on your computer when visiting a website, reading an email, or installing or using software or a mobile application.

  • How eurosam uses cookies?

eurosam does not use cookies to identify you or to track you individually, but in order to operate the website as requested, to facilitate navigation thereon as well as for the use of its features, so as to provide you with a seamless experience in the frame of our communication purposes.

eurosam uses Google Analytics tools to measure traffic and usage statistics in order to understand how visitors access and use its website. eurosam uses information collected through cookies to improve its website and to compile aggregate statistics about the way its website is browsed and used by the visitors. In this respect, please be aware that Google collects and process your personal data through the use of the Google Analytics tool on eurosam website. You can learn more about the way Google uses Google Analytics, and how it collects and processes data at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.
 

 

Video surveillance in eurosam premises

The legal basis for treatment is the legitimate interest (cf. Article 6.1. f) of the European Data Protection regulation.

Employees of the company eurosam are filmed by the device. Occasional visitors to the company’s premises are also likely to be filmed.

The images can be viewed in the event of an incident by the authorized personnel of the company eurosam (Data Protection Manager) and by the police. The personnel of the company in charge of the maintenance of the equipment can also access the images, for this only purpose.

In the event of an incident related to the security of persons and property, video surveillance images can be extracted from the device. They are then kept on another support the time of the settlement of the procedures related to this incident and accessible to the only persons authorized in this framework.